My dumb tweets

Sunday, June 30, 2013

Hidden: Source Fun Game #30

Monday, June 17, 2013

Kilplix Plays Dark Souls #18 - Bathroom break accident

My streams and lag, are you affected?

I'm not entirely sure how many of you are affected by this but it seems that at least a good amount experience laggy stuttery issues with my streams. here's WHY IT POSSIBLY HAPPENS:

I stream at 720P at 3000 KBPS, quite a high resolution at quite a high bitrate, lower end computers may have issues with this and it sucks. The problem is that if I lower the resolution and bitrate then my recorded video files on my computer would be the same quality. The program I use (Open Broadcaster) which BOTH streams AND records does so at the same settings. I don't want to lower the settings and lose video quality of my videos. Freaking twitch lets PARTNERS ONLY have the video able to select multiple resolutions like youtube does but I'm not a partner and they wont accept me as one cause I'm just not special enough.

You may say but hey Austin I watch youtube vids at 1080P or 720 and it doesn't lag. well streaming is different, it's live and it doesn't preload like youtube does. Also youtube is just all around better compatibility wise with tons of different devices, youtube never ceases to impress me with how well it works, I wish everyone used similar methods.

To those that want me to switch  back to livestream I say NAY, never again. the reason? livestream doesn't allow streaming above 500 KBPS without paying for their premium (which is over 1000, ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS PER MONTH)

I will never go back to livestream, the quality is just unacceptable for my recorded videos. to go from 3000 KBPS to 500 is ridiculous.

SOLUTIONS TO FIX THE LAG ISSUES:

Here's some suggestions to fix the lagging if you do get it:

Make your browser window smaller, twitch's video will get smaller to adjust to your window size, smaller video = less stress on your computer.

Right click the stream video and select quality, switch it to low quality.

Try another web browser, chrome, firefox, opera, maybe one will work better than the other.

Update flash, it may help.

Close background programs or other tabs, browsers surprisingly suck up a TON of PC resources when you have a lot of tabs or windows open, close as many as you can.

GET GAMEBOOSTER http://www.razerzone.com/gamebooster this program really works well and frees up your computer of a lot of resources making it run faster.


Hopefully this'll help stuttery lag issues

-Austin



Bootleg Monday #25




Saturday, June 15, 2013

Kilplix Plays Scribblenauts Unlimited #10 - WINGS ARE EATING ME

Q&A Batch #216



will you be uploading your playthrough of bioshock infinite?
Noooo, game was too dull

What if a girl wraps her legs around your neck and starts to squeeze?
then I'd stare at her thighs

Who was the last person you had a deep conversation with?
good question

What do you personally think of Warframe?
it's pre fun

Please sleep with me and marry me.
k

If you had to choose between going to E3 or PAX (East or West), which would you go to?
E3

Have you tried any asian instant noodles (ones that are actually imported i.e not the Top Ramen ones) they taste much better.
Dunno, I've had noodles at restaurants though, good stuff

How much do you trust Tate on driving?
I don't

Have you tried playing Trouble in Terrorist Town? you can play this game with fans.
I haven't, I should though

When you return home, are you going to make some vlogs? Or just some posts on your blog? I really hope you wont have troubles with your car btw...
using a moving van

do you want a girlfriend? and what kind?
The good kind

Hey Austin, i was just wondering if you would accept Fan Art. -Nate
I always accept fan art

Do you like the beatles, les pual or gueen.
Beatles are cool

When I was building my computer I mostly favored Nvidia, AMD, and Corsiar products. Are there any companies you particularly favor or does it not really matter to you?
There's plenty of good brands out there, just read up on reviews pretty much. I usually go with Intel, Nvidia, Asus, Gigabyte

What's the worst thing someone can do on a first date?
show me their penis

is it wrong that the funniest part of the second peacewalker, was when Tate almost made you choke to death
It's the rightest

Does Tate have a blog?

What did you think of the soundtracks in Dark Souls?
I enjoyed the FEW actual music tracks that I heard

Hi Austin, I had that problem with the pentagram and tomato sauce problem. Using the noodles as an offering helped! Thanks.
uhhhhh

hey kilplix have you ever played Street Fighter? If you did what do you think about it?
I've played it, not a huge fan though

What do you think of a game called Guacamelee? think you might play it one day?
never heard of it

If you had the ability to fly, would you race Jinjo?
that's like the very last thing I'd think of doing if I could freaking FLY

I know this is a sore subject, but did you ever finish Bioshock: Infinite? If you did, did your brain blow up at the ending?
I beat it, think it's highly overrated

What do you think about the allways-on DRM rumors of the XBOX720?
I doubt it's true (LOL GUESS I WAS WRONG)

Would you let Goku eat your Sushi?
no

Could you maybe just put up your demon souls and dark souls boss fights in one video please as that would be cool to see.
Hey maybe

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Hey I'm WUT

Gamespot always has a livecam feed of some guy wandering around the show floor at E3 doing random interviews and recording the kiosks

Anyway I had it going along with my dozens of streams during E3 and glanced over right as he passes by these grumps



I lol'd good and here's my tweets about it




  1. it's just hilarious considering there's like 4 thousand people here and he just happens to stop right by them
  2. jon nearly ate the camera as he squeezed through
  3. he doesn't even know
  4. ahahaha the gamespot guy on the floor is just standing casually next to jontron and egorapter

Kilplix Mods the crap out of Half life 2 #7 - Isn't that a- BOOOOOM

My E3 Battlestation

Monday, June 10, 2013

Kilplix Plays Dark Souls #16 - SEN'S FORTRESS

Here is my spam of tweets today during all the press conferences at E3, the bottom is oldest, so scroll up to view it in order.



  1. over 133 tweets today, woopsss, don't worry though, shouldn't be as bad the next few days since the conferences are all done
  2. is there even a reason to get a new xbox? they have a few exclusives sure, but are they worth it?
  3. yeah man, wow. Sony had a great show, and to top it off they owned MS with no online required, no DRM, trade in games and a cheaper price.
  4. annnd it's cheaper too, Sony domination
  5. this game is pretty much borderlands
  6. why does that enemy sound just like elites on halo
  7. Oh these not so subtle jabs slay me
  8. Sony totally just won this gen completely, I'm laughing my head off
  9. ahahahaha Sony just won
  10. hahahaha that looks so bad
  11. paid clappers are like uhh do we clap orrr?? just CLAP
  12. guess it's not an assassins creed without major glitches
  13. game freezes, people applause
  14. I wish I could get excited about kingdom hearts games =P
  15. is this SERIOUSLY another FF13 game? WTF
  16. I wish I could get excited about FF games still
  17. it looks like 2 PS2s tapped together
  18. why do all the new consoles look like old VCRs
  19. NO MARK HAMMIL FOR JOKER GAME OVER MAN
  20. this is a pretty good show so far, good job sony
  21. oh good a racing game I can go pee now
  22. I don't get why they're showing it at E3
  23. yes yes I'm buying this game this week
  24. and heeree we go sony
  25. watching an interview for BF4, that building collapsing was AN EVENT, just like the stupid radio tower collapse in BF3
  26. they just infected the entire audience
  27. This game looks sweeeeet
  28. the buildup for this game is lasting WAYYYYY TOOOO LOOONNNNNG
  29. I mean does anyone TRULY like the RABIDS?
  30. oh my gosh this couldnt be anymore uninteresting
  31. more like Just Don't
  32. dont really have much to comment on so far for ubisoft, nothings peaked my interest yet
  33. GOOD LORD SHES A GIANT
  34. whatever this game is, it's trying way too hard for humor
  35. YES YOU CAN BOO, BOO AWAY
  36. she's also annoying loollll
  37. that lady has some long friggin legs
  38. Ubisoft starts off with..... yep
  39. I think I put way too many jalapenos in that burrito =T
  40. holy frick I want root beer
  41. I just hope that building collapsing wasn't a scripted event like the radio tower in BF3
  42. that's what we wanted in BF3, please tell me that wasn't some one time gimmicky thing and it was real time
  43. HOLY PISS THE WHOLE BUILDING CAME DOWN WHAT?
  44. 5 man squads it looks
  45. totally digging all the particle effects and micro destruction
  46. this literally looks exactly like BF3
  47. someone pls crash the chopper
  48. man so many things can go wrong here, dis gon be good
  49. haha, OH COMMANDER MODE IS BACK I KNOW YOU ALL WANTED IT FOR 3 SO BAD
  50. UFC, NOW WITH TRUE BALL HANDLING LMAOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
  51. NEWCOMER, BILL GATES
  52. NEWCOMER, SOLID SNAKE. "ITS SHOW TIME"
  53. they should all start fist fighting on stage
  54. you know they always have a sports segment but good lord this one is last way too long
  55. sports sports.. sports sports sports. sports. sports sports. sports sports sports.... sports sports. sports. sports sports sports sports
  56. unveil a new cover with true ball handling, now THAT'S E3 material
  57. unveiling a new cover, this is E3 material
  58. true ball handling now with kinect lmaooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
  59. true ball handling lmaoooo
  60. WHO BETTER TO SHARE.. ME
  61. what in the holy piss is this crap
  62. I better get this game now, they got a celeb on stage
  63. CELEBRITY CELEBRITY WE'RE COOL
  64. why don't you have a tablet yet guise it's what all hardcore gamers need
  65. "FROM MY TABLET" don't care
  66. I knew battlefront was coming, awesome
  67. THROAT CLEARING THROAT CLEARING
  68. wtf it's all the streams
  69. do the peopole not realize their stream has their friggin control station mics turned on? I hear them all blabbing away
  70. welp I know a new gif that's gonna be made popular
  71. how will this game make it to cell phones, that's the only people interested in this series
  72. what a strong start from EA
  73. HAHA he pointed out the bioware people were cheering
  74. I just heard "miserable pile of secrets" from the new castlevania game, day one buy
  75. welp time for the worst company in the WOORRRLLLD, let's see if their servers hold up ;o
  76. KILLER INSTINCT IS EXCLUSIVE TO XBOX ONE, no friggin crap you own RARE DUH
  77. 500 dollars for the new xbox, guess what I wont be buying till a big ol price drop
  78. game reminds me of planetside 2
  79. this game looks pre sweet
  80. halo 1 was on PC, aint the first time in 60 fps
  81. FOR THE FIRST TIME RUN AT 60 FPS, SOMETHING PC GAMERS HAVE BEEN DOING FOR OVER 20 YEARS
  82. A HALO FPS?! OMG SERIOUS?! OH MAN!
  83. master chief trailer, where yo know exactly what the game is like
  84. cgi trailers, where they give no hint at what the game is actually like, the best kind of trailers
  85. BATTLELOG IN TOP RIGHT CORNER IS A BACKSPACE BUTTON, KEYBOARD ON XBOX ONE CONFIRMED... or it's running on a pc =x
  86. IN 60 FPS... NVM GAME DOESNT WORK
  87. funny about being on xbox one since CDproject hates DRM, eh?
  88. funny since CDproject red hates DRM
  89. heck yes this game looks sweet
  90. I'd rather see the pc version thnx
  91. oh my lord shut up about voice crap ugh
  92. HECK YEAH WITCHER 3 TIME
  93. STILL NO CAMERA THOUGH WTF
  94. this looks way too serious for a Dead Rising game
  95. what about MVC3 final impact the third gold edition?
  96. I like the no audio part
  97. real monies we big boyz now
  98. AH CRAP I JUST REACHED THE SAME NUMBER OF TWEETS AS I HAVE FOLLOWERS, IT'S FINALLY HAPPENED, QUICK EVERYONE FOLLOW ME
  99. well cool you can record your game footage on xbone too
  100. wow lots of particle effects in KI
  101. little big planet, now on xbox one
  102. boom... that'll slow them down... I'm acting
  103. NOW I CAN GO INTO SMARTGLASS AND PLAY WITH THE BOOBS
  104. this looks like a suda51 game, instead it's someone called sweyuyrey65? what
  105. minecraft on xbox one! a game that can run on cellphones!
  106. CLOUD PROCESSING, OH BOY
  107. racing game time 2 ignore stream
  108. this cheering can't be real... it can't be
  109. ahh crytek, pretty games, bad gameplay
  110. like that doesn't even look fun, you don't even control yourself half the time
  111. seriously looked really cool until the QTE spam, do we really need that this gen too?
  112. dis game looks cool- oh wait... quick time
  113. STOP CLAPPING AND CHEERING YOU RETARDS
  114. why make a new redesign if the next console is coming out soon
  115. seriously stop clapping omg there's nothing to clap about
  116. more like red dead metal gear redemption